Is elevAte Kale Caesar Salad, 5.5oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • white meat chicken
  • anchovy flavor
  • organic milk
  • organic parmesan cheese
  • natural flavorings
  • xanthan gum

chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Kale, Organic Caesar Vinaigrette (Water, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Parmesan Cheese (Organic Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Organic Rice Vinegar, Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Mustard Flour, Xanthan Gum, Organic Dried Onion, Anchovy Flavor, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Parsley), White Meat Chicken (Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Less Than 2%: Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Natural Flavorings), Organic Quinoa, Black Beluga Lentils, Pumpkin Seed Kernels, Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Hulled Hemp Seeds

Check elevAte Kale Caesar Salad, 5.5oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

elevAte Kale Caesar Salad, 5.5oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking