Is elevAte Organic Baby Spinach Chicken Salad Bowl, 4.5 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • organic pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic monterey jack cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Baby Spinach, Organic Honey Mustard Dressing (Organic Mustard (Organic Distilled Vinegar, Water, Organic Mustard Seed, Salt, Organic Spices), Water, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic White Wine Vinegar, Organic Honey, Salt, Organic Mustard Flour, Organic Dried Onion, Organic Dried Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Organic Agave Syrup, Organic Flavor), Organic Chicken Meat (Organic Chicken Meat, Water, Less Than 2%: Organic Rice Starch, Salt, Organic Evaporated Cane Syrup, Organic Cultured Dextrose, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder), Organic Monterey Jack Cheese (Organic Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Vegetable Enzymes, Less Than 2% Of: Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking)), Organic Almonds, Organic Cranberries (Organic Cranberries, Organic Sugar, Organic Sunflower Oil)

Check elevAte Organic Baby Spinach Chicken Salad Bowl, 4.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

elevAte Organic Baby Spinach Chicken Salad Bowl, 4.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyTangy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal PrepSnacking