Is Elevate Plant Protein Match Chocolate Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Smooth Pea Protein, Organic Sprouted and Fermented Pea Protein*, Organic Rice Protein*, Organic Chia Seed Protein*, Organic Pumpkin Seed Protein*), Alkalised Cocoa (9.5%), Organic Green Banana Resistant Starch*, Organic Pea Fibre*, Natural Flavours, Salt, Acacia Fibre, Organic Guar Gum*, Monk Fruit Extract, Stevia

Check Elevate Plant Protein Match Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.