Is Elevate Plant Protein Match Chocolate Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Smooth Pea Protein, Organic Sprouted and Fermented Pea Protein*, Organic Rice Protein*, Organic Chia Seed Protein*, Organic Pumpkin Seed Protein*), Alkalised Cocoa (9.5%), Organic Green Banana Resistant Starch*, Organic Pea Fibre*, Natural Flavours, Salt, Acacia Fibre, Organic Guar Gum*, Monk Fruit Extract, Stevia

Check Elevate Plant Protein Match Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.