Is Elevation Functional Protein Bar Cookies and Cream 4 Individually Wrapped Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate coating
  • white chocolate coating
  • whey protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cookies and cream flavored bars offer a sweet chocolate and vanilla taste with creamy coating and crunchy cookie bits. Texture is often described as dense but satisfying. Common uses include on the go snacking, travel, work breaks and between meals. Reviewers note convenient individual wrapping, appealing flavor and occasional dryness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (soy Protein Crisps* (soy Protein Isolate *, Tapioca Starch), Peanuts, Whey Protein), Maltitol, Gluten-free Cookies (sugar, Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Corn Starch, Oat Flour, Cocoa, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Potato Starch, Xanthan Gum, Molasses, Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), White Chocolate Coating (palm Kernel Oil, Milk, Soy Lecithin), Vegetable Glycerin, Palm Oil^, Chocolate Coating (vanillin), Natural Flavor, Guarana, Sea Salt, Mct Oil, Omega 3 Oil. *non-gmo, ^sustainable Sourced. Contains Peanut, Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts, Fish

Check Elevation Functional Protein Bar Cookies and Cream 4 Individually Wrapped Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolateyNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast