Is Elevation Keto Bar Chocolate Mint Truffle Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vegetable glycerin
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Flour, Dark Chocolate Flavored Coating (whey Protein Concentrate, Polydextrose, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkalii, Non-fat Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor, And Sucralose), Erythritol, Coconut Oil, Fiber Blend (soluble Tapioca Fiber, Inulin), Vegetable Glycerin, Sunflower Seed Butter (sunflower Seeds, Salt), Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Coconut Flour, Natural Flavors, Psyllium Seed Husk, Water, Flax Seed Meal, Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Mixed Tocopherols, Stevia Leaf Extract. Contains: Milk, Soy, Almond, Coconut. May Contain Peanuts, Egg, Other Tree Nuts.

Check Elevation Keto Bar Chocolate Mint Truffle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastLunch