Is Elevation Maxx Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, nut-forward and sweet notes combine with a chewy, slightly dense bar texture, occasionally offering small crunchy bits. Commonly used as an on-the-go snack, between-meal pick-me-up, or post-workout bite. Reviewers frequently cite convenient packaging and satisfying flavor, while some mention inconsistent texture or overly sweet taste in some purchases occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dates, Peanut Butter, Egg Whites, Chocolate, Peanuts, Cocoa, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Cashew Butter (cashews, Sunflower Oil), Almond Butter. Conrains: Almonds, Cashews, Eggs, Peanuts. May Contain Milk, Soy, Other Tree Nuts Not Listed.

Check Elevation Maxx Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Elevation Maxx Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast