Is Elf on the Shelf Mug Gift Set, 1.7 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- diglycerides
- artificial and natural flavor
- dextrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COCOA INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS (FROM MILK), VEGETABLE OIL (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OR PALM KERNEL AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN), MARSHMALLOWS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVOR), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, AND LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINOSILICATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SUCRALOSE., MARSHMALLOW INGREDIENTS: CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SORBITOL, GELATIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID.
Check Elf on the Shelf Mug Gift Set, 1.7 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Elf on the Shelf Mug Gift Set, 1.7 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Elf on the Shelf Mug Gift Set, 1.7 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


