Is Elf on the Shelf Mug Gift Set, 1.7 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- gelatin
- from milk
- dairy product solids
- diglycerides
- artificial and natural flavor
- dextrose
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COCOA INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS (FROM MILK), VEGETABLE OIL (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OR PALM KERNEL AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN), MARSHMALLOWS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVOR), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, AND LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINOSILICATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SUCRALOSE., MARSHMALLOW INGREDIENTS: CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SORBITOL, GELATIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID.
Check Elf on the Shelf Mug Gift Set, 1.7 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Elf on the Shelf Mug Gift Set, 1.7 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Elf on the Shelf Mug Gift Set, 1.7 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


