Is Elf Sweetened Corn Puffs With Buddy's Favourites Natural Maple Syrup Flavour Cereal Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- vitamin b5
- calcium pantothenate
- natural flavour
- tricalcium phosphate
- +2 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Corn, Degermed Corn Meal, Sugar, Marshmallow Bits (sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Gelatin, Graham's Salt, Colour [includes Tartrazine], Artificial Flavour), Golden Syrup, Maple Syrup, High Monounsaturated Canola, Canola And/or High Monounsaturated Sunflower Oil, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Trisodium Phosphate, Natural Flavour. Vitamins & Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Folate.
Check Elf Sweetened Corn Puffs With Buddy's Favourites Natural Maple Syrup Flavour Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Elf Sweetened Corn Puffs With Buddy's Favourites Natural Maple Syrup Flavour Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
HONEY NUT'S LIGHTLY SWEETENED TOASTED OAT CEREAL WITH NATURAL NUT FLAVOR, HONEY NUT'S
FRUIT SPINS SWEETENED MULTIGRAIN CEREAL WITH NATURAL FRUIT
MAPLE PECAN CRUNCH WHOLE OAT CLUSTERS & CORN FLAKES CEREAL WITH PECANS & MAPLE SYRUP, MAPLE PECAN CRUNCH
About this product
Cereal · Granule


