Is Elis Cheesecake Caramel Nougat - 2.3 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerin
  • propylene glycol
  • natural flavoring
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cream cheese (pasteurized milk and cream, cheese culture, salt, carob bean gum, guar gum), sugar, sour cream (cultured nonfat milk and cream, cornstarch, whey, guar gum, carrageenan, carob bean gum, enzymes), wheat flour, egg, snickers bar (milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, chocolate, lactose, milk, milkfat, soy lecithin (emulsifier), artificial flavor), peanuts, corn syrup, sugar, milk, butter, milkfat, vegetable oil (partially hydrogenated soybean and hydrogenated palm kernel oil), lactose, salt, egg whites, artificial flavor), butter (cream, salt), milk chocolate (sugar, chocolate liquor, milk, cocoa butter, soy lecithin (emulsifier), vanillin), caramel bits (sugar, corn syrup, liquid sugar, milk, palm oil, butter, salt, mono- and diglycerides, natural flavor, soy lecithin (emulsifier)), peanuts roasted in vegetable oil, modified cornstarch, cocoa (processed with alkali), egg whites, soybean oil, natural flavor (natural flavoring, propylene glycol, glycerin), salt, caramel color

Check Elis Cheesecake Caramel Nougat - 2.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Elis Cheesecake Caramel Nougat - 2.3 Oz is available at 2 retailers

AmazonJewel-Osco

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go