Is Eli's Cheesecake Chocolate Chip Cheesecake Chicago Style Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- such as milk
- butter
- any trans fat in this product is naturally occurring in the pure dairy products we use
- carrageenan
- cultured nonfat milk
- whey
- sour cream
- cheese culture
- enzymes
- +3 more
such as milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Sugar, Sour Cream (Cultured Nonfat Milk And Cream, Cornstarch, Whey, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Enzymes), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat, Vanilla, Soy Lecithin And Salt), Egg, Wheat Flour, Butter (Cream, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Egg Whites, Salt, No Artificial Trans Fat, Any Trans Fat In This Product Is Naturally Occurring In The Pure Dairy Products We Use, Such As Milk, Butter And Cream Cheese
Check Eli's Cheesecake Chocolate Chip Cheesecake Chicago Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eli's Cheesecake Chocolate Chip Cheesecake Chicago Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Eli's Cheesecake Chocolate Chip Cheesecake Chicago Style is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Slice


