Is Eli's Cheesecake Chocolate Chip Cheesecake Chicago Style Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- any trans fat in this product is naturally occurring in the pure dairy products we use
- such as milk
- cultured nonfat milk
- egg whites
- egg
- whey
- sour cream
- cheese culture
- butter
- chocolate liquor
- chocolate chips
- enzymes
- +3 more
any trans fat in this product is naturally occurring in the pure dairy products we use
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Sugar, Sour Cream (Cultured Nonfat Milk And Cream, Cornstarch, Whey, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Enzymes), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat, Vanilla, Soy Lecithin And Salt), Egg, Wheat Flour, Butter (Cream, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Egg Whites, Salt, No Artificial Trans Fat, Any Trans Fat In This Product Is Naturally Occurring In The Pure Dairy Products We Use, Such As Milk, Butter And Cream Cheese
Check Eli's Cheesecake Chocolate Chip Cheesecake Chicago Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eli's Cheesecake Chocolate Chip Cheesecake Chicago Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Eli's Cheesecake Chocolate Chip Cheesecake Chicago Style is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Slice


