Is Eli's Cheesecake Chocolate Chip Cheesecake Chicago Style Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Sugar, Sour Cream (Cultured Nonfat Milk And Cream, Cornstarch, Whey, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Enzymes), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat, Vanilla, Soy Lecithin And Salt), Egg, Wheat Flour, Butter (Cream, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Egg Whites, Salt, No Artificial Trans Fat, Any Trans Fat In This Product Is Naturally Occurring In The Pure Dairy Products We Use, Such As Milk, Butter And Cream Cheese
Check Eli's Cheesecake Chocolate Chip Cheesecake Chicago Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eli's Cheesecake Chocolate Chip Cheesecake Chicago Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Eli's Cheesecake Chocolate Chip Cheesecake Chicago Style is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Slice


