Is Eli's Cheesecake, Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sour cream
  • milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • whipping cream
  • butter
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • ghirardelli chocolate
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

sour cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), SUGAR, GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN), EGG, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), WHEAT FLOUR, GHIRARDELLI SUNRISE COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED NONFAT MILK AND CREAM, CORN STARCH, WHEY, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM, ENZYMES), WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VANILLA EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM. CONTAINS STATEMENT: WHEAT, MILK, EGG AND SOY ALLERGENS

Check Eli's Cheesecake, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Eli's Cheesecake, Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking