Is Eli's Cheesecake DOUBLE CHOCOLATE Cheesecake made with Ghirardelli Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • such as milk
  • whey
  • any trans fat in this product is naturally occurring in the pure dairy products we use
  • sour cream
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • heavy cream
  • butter
  • milkfat
  • +4 more

such as milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Sugar, Ghirardelli (R), Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla), Heavy Cream (Cream, Carrageenan), Egg, Butter (Cream, Salt), Wheat Flour, Sunrise Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Sour Cream (Cultured Nonfat Milk And Cream, Cornstarch, Whey, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Enzymes), Water, Modified Corn Starch, Vanilla Extract, Xanthan Gum, No Artificial Trans Fat, Any Trans Fat In This Product Is Naturally Occurring In The Pure Dairy Products We Use, Such As Milk, Butter And Cream Cheese

Check Eli's Cheesecake DOUBLE CHOCOLATE Cheesecake made with Ghirardelli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Eli's Cheesecake DOUBLE CHOCOLATE Cheesecake made with Ghirardelli is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking