Is Eli's Cheesecake DOUBLE CHOCOLATE Cheesecake made with Ghirardelli Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • egg
  • such as milk
  • any trans fat in this product is naturally occurring in the pure dairy products we use
  • cream cheese
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • whey
  • xanthan gum
  • enzymes
  • butter
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • +5 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Sugar, Ghirardelli (R), Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla), Heavy Cream (Cream, Carrageenan), Egg, Butter (Cream, Salt), Wheat Flour, Sunrise Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Sour Cream (Cultured Nonfat Milk And Cream, Cornstarch, Whey, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Enzymes), Water, Modified Corn Starch, Vanilla Extract, Xanthan Gum, No Artificial Trans Fat, Any Trans Fat In This Product Is Naturally Occurring In The Pure Dairy Products We Use, Such As Milk, Butter And Cream Cheese

Check Eli's Cheesecake DOUBLE CHOCOLATE Cheesecake made with Ghirardelli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Eli's Cheesecake DOUBLE CHOCOLATE Cheesecake made with Ghirardelli is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking