Is Elit Summer Salami 400G Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork protein
  • pork fat
  • pork 57
  • e120
  • e631
  • e621
  • e326

pork protein

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork 57%, Water, Potato Starch, Pork Fat, Salt, Soya Protein, Stabilisers: E451, E452, E508, Pork Protein, Sugar, Antioxidant: E316, E315, Acidity Regulators: E261, E326, Tickener: E407, E425, Glucose Syrup, Glucose, Spices, Flavour Enhancers: E621, E631, Spice Extracts, Flavourings, Smoke Flavouring, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Protein Hydrolyzate (from Rape and Corn), Yest Extract, Colour: E120, Preservative: E250

Check Elit Summer Salami 400G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Elit Summer Salami 400G is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing