Is Elite Biscuit Crunch Milk Chocolate and Cream Biscuit, 3.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate whey
- milk fat
- non-fat milk
- canola lecithin
whey protein concentrate whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, BISCUIT {WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, CORNSTARCH, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID, PYROPHOSPHATE), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PRESERVATIVE (SODIUM METABISULFATE), ROSEMARY EXTRACT}, COCOA BUTTER, NON-FAT MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE WHEY, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK FAT, INULIN, SOY FLOUR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CANOLA LECITHIN, PGPR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT
Check Elite Biscuit Crunch Milk Chocolate and Cream Biscuit, 3.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Elite Biscuit Crunch Milk Chocolate and Cream Biscuit, 3.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


