Is Elite Bittersweet Chocolate Bar Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • bittersweet chocolate
  • chocolate liquor

bittersweet chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chocolate liquor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, pgpr (emulsifiers), vanillin (artificial flavor), bittersweet chocolate contains cocoa solids: 48% min

Check Elite Bittersweet Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Elite Bittersweet Chocolate Bar is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRich
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking
Vegan? Elite Bittersweet Chocolate Bar | Spoonful