Is Elite Milk Chocolate Kosher For Passover 3.5 Oz. Pack Of 6. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • dry whole milk
  • milk chocolate
  • chocolate liquor

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dry Whole Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Pgpr (Emulsifiers), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 30 Min

Check Elite Milk Chocolate Kosher For Passover 3.5 Oz. Pack Of 6. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Elite Milk Chocolate Kosher For Passover 3.5 Oz. Pack Of 6. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking