Is Elite Shtix Milk Chocolate Sticks with Popping Candies Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • rapeseed lecithin & polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • carbon dioxide

rapeseed lecithin & polyglycerol polyricinoleate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oils & Fats (Palm Oil, Palm Fat), Nonfat Dry Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Popping Candies [Sugar, Maltose, Carbon Dioxide], Inulin, Soy Flour, Milk Fat, Soy.Rapeseed Lecithin & Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate (Emulsifiers), Artificial Flavors, Salt.

Check Elite Shtix Milk Chocolate Sticks with Popping Candies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Elite Shtix Milk Chocolate Sticks with Popping Candies is available at 2 retailers

RalphsMariano's

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go