Is Elite Snacks Taami Bar 40g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • humectants
  • glycerin

humectants

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Puffed Rice, Vegetable Oil & Fat (Palm), Milk Powder, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Water, Soya Flour, Hazelnuts, Butter Oil, Glycerin (Humectants), Soya & Rapeseed Lecithin And Pgpr (Emulsifier), Salt, Vanillin, Artificial Flavour, Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids: 30% Min, Milk Solids: 38% Min, Contains Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter

Check Elite Snacks Taami Bar 40g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Elite Snacks Taami Bar 40g is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsAmazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go