Is Elite Snacks Taami Bar 40g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya & rapeseed lecithin
  • soya flour

soya & rapeseed lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Puffed Rice, Vegetable Oil & Fat (Palm), Milk Powder, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Water, Soya Flour, Hazelnuts, Butter Oil, Glycerin (Humectants), Soya & Rapeseed Lecithin And Pgpr (Emulsifier), Salt, Vanillin, Artificial Flavour, Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids: 30% Min, Milk Solids: 38% Min, Contains Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter

Check Elite Snacks Taami Bar 40g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Elite Snacks Taami Bar 40g is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsAmazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go