Is Elizabeth Shaw Dark Chocolate and Raspberry Biscuits Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • milk

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dark chocolate 35,5% (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, butteroil (milk), emulsifiers: soya lecithin, polyglycerol polyricinoleate, vegetable fats: palm shea, sal, mango, in varying proportions, flavouring), wheat flour, glucose syrup, sugar, rice crisps, rice flour, corn flour, barley malt extract, salt, palm fat, invert sugar syrup, raspberry pieces, concentrated apple puree, raspberry puree , fructose-glucose syrup, glucose syrup, sugar, humectant: glycerol, wheat fibre, palm fat, gelling agent: pectin, vegetable and fruit concentrate: carrot, blackcurrant, blueberry, acidity regulators: malic acid, citric acid, flavouring), raspberry juice from concentrate, glucose-fructose syrup, apple puree and apple juice from concentrate, humectant: sorbitol, starch, whey powder (milk), emulsifiers: soya lecithin, mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, flavourings, raising agents: ammonium carbonate, sodium carbonate, diphosphates

Check Elizabeth Shaw Dark Chocolate and Raspberry Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Elizabeth Shaw Dark Chocolate and Raspberry Biscuits is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go