Is Elizabeth Shaw Dark Chocolate and Raspberry Biscuits Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- glycerol
- sorbitol
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
dark chocolate 35,5% (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, butteroil (milk), emulsifiers: soya lecithin, polyglycerol polyricinoleate, vegetable fats: palm shea, sal, mango, in varying proportions, flavouring), wheat flour, glucose syrup, sugar, rice crisps, rice flour, corn flour, barley malt extract, salt, palm fat, invert sugar syrup, raspberry pieces, concentrated apple puree, raspberry puree , fructose-glucose syrup, glucose syrup, sugar, humectant: glycerol, wheat fibre, palm fat, gelling agent: pectin, vegetable and fruit concentrate: carrot, blackcurrant, blueberry, acidity regulators: malic acid, citric acid, flavouring), raspberry juice from concentrate, glucose-fructose syrup, apple puree and apple juice from concentrate, humectant: sorbitol, starch, whey powder (milk), emulsifiers: soya lecithin, mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, flavourings, raising agents: ammonium carbonate, sodium carbonate, diphosphates
Check Elizabeth Shaw Dark Chocolate and Raspberry Biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Elizabeth Shaw Dark Chocolate and Raspberry Biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Elizabeth Shaw Dark Chocolate and Raspberry Biscuits is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


