Is ELK AND PORK SNACK STICKS, ELK AND PORK Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- in beef colored collagen casings
- elk
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ELK (GRASS FED), PORK, WATER, SEA SALT, ENCAPSULATED CITRIC ACID, CANE SUGAR, CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), BLACK PEPPER, CHERRY POWDER (CHERRY POWDER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR [EVAPORATED CANE JUICE]), CAYENNE PEPPER, NATURAL LIQUID SMOKE, GROUND CORIANDER, ONION POWDER, GRANULATED GARLIC, IN BEEF COLORED COLLAGEN CASINGS.
Check ELK AND PORK SNACK STICKS, ELK AND PORK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ELK AND PORK SNACK STICKS, ELK AND PORK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
About this product
Snack · Stick


