Is ELK AND PORK SNACK STICKS, ELK AND PORK Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- in beef colored collagen casings
- elk
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ELK (GRASS FED), PORK, WATER, SEA SALT, ENCAPSULATED CITRIC ACID, CANE SUGAR, CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), BLACK PEPPER, CHERRY POWDER (CHERRY POWDER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR [EVAPORATED CANE JUICE]), CAYENNE PEPPER, NATURAL LIQUID SMOKE, GROUND CORIANDER, ONION POWDER, GRANULATED GARLIC, IN BEEF COLORED COLLAGEN CASINGS.
Check ELK AND PORK SNACK STICKS, ELK AND PORK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ELK AND PORK SNACK STICKS, ELK AND PORK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
About this product
Snack · Stick


