Is Ella's Kitchen Veggie Pasta Oozing with Mozzarella 12+ Months 200g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • organic mozzarella

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Vegetable Stock 31% (Water and Organic Vegetables: Carrots, Spinach), Organic Butternut Squash 17%, Organic Cooked Pasta 15% (Water, Organic Pasta (Organic Durum Wheat, Organic Dried Egg Whites)), Organic Carrots 14%, Organic Tomatoes 10%, Organic Mozzarella (Milk) 5%, Organic Red Peppers 5%, Organic Spinach 2%, Organic Tapioca Starch 1%, Organic Garlic <1%, Organic Basil <1%, Organic Black Pepper <1%, Other Stuff 0%

Check Ella's Kitchen Veggie Pasta Oozing with Mozzarella 12+ Months 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go