Is Ella's Kitchen Cheese + Tomato Melty Hoops from 10 Months 20g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • organic dried cheese
  • vitamin b1

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Maize Flour 58%, Organic Sunflower Oil 13%, Organic Dried Tomatoes 8%, Organic Rice Flour 8%, Organic Dried Cheese (Milk) 5%, Organic Quinoa Flour 4%, Organic Wheat Bran 4%, Organic Dried Onions <1%, Thiamin (Vitamin B1)** <0.1%, Other Stuff 0%, *I have no Organic certification

Check Ella's Kitchen Cheese + Tomato Melty Hoops from 10 Months 20g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ella's Kitchen Cheese + Tomato Melty Hoops from 10 Months 20g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Ella's Kitchen Cheese + Tomato Melty Hoops from 10 Months 20g | Spoonful