Is Ella's Kitchen Organic Cheese and Tomato+Basil Mini Puffs Multipack Baby Snack 10+ Months Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- organic dried cheese
- vitamin b1
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Maize 76%, Organic Sunflower Oil 12%, Organic Dried Tomatoes 4%, Organic Dried Cheese (Milk) 4%, Organic Rice Flour 2%, Organic Dried Carrots <1%, Organic Wheat Bran <1%, Organic Dried Basil <1%, Thiamin (Vitamin B1)* <0.01%, * I have no Organic certification .
Check Ella's Kitchen Organic Cheese and Tomato+Basil Mini Puffs Multipack Baby Snack 10+ Months against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ella's Kitchen Organic Cheese and Tomato+Basil Mini Puffs Multipack Baby Snack 10+ Months in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ella's Kitchen Organic Cheese and Tomato+Basil Mini Puffs Multipack Baby Snack 10+ Months is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece, Granule


