Is Ella's Kitchen Thai Curry Stage 3 190G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic dried egg whites

organic dried egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Butternut Squash 22%, Organic Cooked Pasta 19% (Water, Organic Durum Wheat , Organic Dried Egg Whites), Organic Vegetable Stock 15% (Water and Organic Vegetables: Leeks, Parsnips, Swedes, Carrots), Organic Onions 10%, Organic Carrots 9%, Organic Cooked Lentils 8% (Water, Organic Red Lentils), Organic Green Beans 5%, Organic Papayas 4%, Organic Red Peppers 4%, Organic Coconuts 2%, Organic Garlic <1%, Organic Herbs <1% (Basil, Coriander, Lemongrass), Other Stuff 0%

Check Ella's Kitchen Thai Curry Stage 3 190G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ella's Kitchen Thai Curry Stage 3 190G is available at 3 retailers

British Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetCitrus
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go