Is Ella's Kitchen Organic Veggie Moussaka with Red Lentils Pouch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic cream
  • organic cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Vegetable Stock 30% (Water + Organic Vegetables: Onions, Parsnips + Swedes), Organic Aubergines 14%, Organic Potatoes 14%, Organic Tomatoes 14%, Organic Carrots 10%, Organic Yellow Peppers 8%, Organic Red Lentils 4%, Organic Cheddar Cheese (Milk) 3%, Organic Cream (Milk) 2%, Organic Garlic 1%, Organic Mixed Spices <1% (Cumin, Cinnamon + Cloves), Organic Peppercorns <1%, Other Stuff 0% For allergens see ingredients in bold

Check Ella's Kitchen Organic Veggie Moussaka with Red Lentils Pouch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ella's Kitchen Organic Veggie Moussaka with Red Lentils Pouch is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go