Is Ellenos Strawberry Shortcake Real Greek Yogurt, Strawberry Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- oats
- natural flavor
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
YOGURT (GRADE A PASTEURIZED MILK, GRADE A MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES [S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, L. PARACASEI, L. RHAMNOSUS, L. BIFIDUS], CANE SUGAR, HONEY), STRAWBERRY PUREE (STRAWBERRIES, WATER, CANE SUGAR, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRUS FIBER, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE [FOR COLOR]), COOKIE CRUMBLE (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], BUTTER [CREAM], OATS, CANE SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR [CANE], SALT), NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Ellenos Strawberry Shortcake Real Greek Yogurt, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ellenos Strawberry Shortcake Real Greek Yogurt, Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt
About this product
Yogurt · Cup


