Is Ellenos Vanilla Bean Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • grade a pasteurized milk
  • acidophilus
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

grade a pasteurized milk
acidophilus
yogurt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (grade A Pasteurized Milk, Live And Active Cultures (s. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus, L.casei), Cane Sugar, Honey), Pure Vanilla Extract, Ground Vanilla Bean. Contains: Milk. Made In A Facility That Processes Eggs, Wheat, Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Ellenos Vanilla Bean against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Ellenos Vanilla Bean is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Ellenos Vanilla Bean | Spoonful