Is Ellsworth Cooperative Creamery Cheddar Cheese Curds, Hot Buffalo Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • spices
  • natural onion flavor
  • dextrose
  • natural butter flavor
  • enzymes

spices

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin (Natural Preservative), Hot Buffalo: Spices, Dried Hot Sauce (Red Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic), Dried Tomato, Natural Butter Flavor, Maltodextrin, Encapsulated Onion (Dextrose, Natural Onion Flavor), Less than 2% Potassium Sorbate (Preservative).

Check Ellsworth Cooperative Creamery Cheddar Cheese Curds, Hot Buffalo against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ellsworth Cooperative Creamery Cheddar Cheese Curds, Hot Buffalo is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichTopping