Is Elma, Gum Mastic Classic, 13 Gram Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Gum Base (Antioxidant: Tocopherol Rich Extract), Glucose Syrup, Chios Mastiha (Mastic Gum), Humectant: Glycerin, Flavourings: (Chios Mastic Oil, Menthol), Thickener: Gum Arabic, Glazing Agent: Carnauba Wax

Check Elma, Gum Mastic Classic, 13 Gram against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Elma, Gum Mastic Classic, 13 Gram is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go