Is Elmer Chocolate - Caramel, Strawberry Creme, Orange Creme, Cocoa Truffle, Chocolate Truffle Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dark sweet chocolate
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, SUGAR, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), DARK SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, EGG WHITES, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING, CITRIC ACID, COLORED WITH PAPRIKA OLEORESIN AND BEET JUICE. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK, AND SOY. MAY CONTAIN: ALMOND, PECAN, PEANUT.

Check Elmer Chocolate - Caramel, Strawberry Creme, Orange Creme, Cocoa Truffle, Chocolate Truffle against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go