Is Elmer Chocolate - Caramel, Strawberry Creme, Orange Creme, Cocoa Truffle, Chocolate Truffle Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- egg
- cocoa processed with alkali, egg whites, soy lecithin
- milk
- natural flavoring
- dark sweet chocolate
- chocolate
- milk chocolate
- +1 more
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, SUGAR, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), DARK SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, EGG WHITES, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING, CITRIC ACID, COLORED WITH PAPRIKA OLEORESIN AND BEET JUICE. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK, AND SOY. MAY CONTAIN: ALMOND, PECAN, PEANUT.
Check Elmer Chocolate - Caramel, Strawberry Creme, Orange Creme, Cocoa Truffle, Chocolate Truffle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Elmer Chocolate - Caramel, Strawberry Creme, Orange Creme, Cocoa Truffle, Chocolate Truffle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 85% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


