Is Elmer Chocolate Happy Valentine's Day Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • modified milk
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole milk powder
modified milk
milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Sugars (sugar, corn syrup, glucose-fructose syrup), Milk Chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, chocolate, soy lecithin, natural vanilla extract), Dark Sweet Chocolate (sugar, chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural vanilla extract), Palm Oil, Modified Milk Ingredients, Alkalized Cocoa, Dried Egg Whites, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Paprika (for color), Beet Red. Contains: Egg, Milk, and Soy. May Contain: Almonds, Pecans, Peanuts.

Check Elmer Chocolate Happy Valentine's Day against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go