Is Elmer Chocolate Milk & Dark Chocolates in Teddy Bear Heart Box, 28.8 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- skim milk
- milk
- milk chocolate
- gelatin
- natural & artificial flavors
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, An Emulsifier, Salt, Artificial Flavor), Dark Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin, An Emulsifier), Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Milk, Skim Milk, Whey, Cocoa, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Food Starch-modified, Invertase, Citric Acid, Salt, Egg Whites, Gelatin, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel & Cottonseed Oils, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Red 40, Yellow 6, Potassium Sorbate (A ), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sodium Hexametaphosphate
Check Elmer Chocolate Milk & Dark Chocolates in Teddy Bear Heart Box, 28.8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Elmer Chocolate Milk & Dark Chocolates in Teddy Bear Heart Box, 28.8 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
M&Ms Candies Chocolate Milk Chocolate Box - 3.1 Oz
Nabisco Honey Maid Teddy Grahams Chocolate Graham Snacks 10oz Box
Where to buy
Elmer Chocolate Milk & Dark Chocolates in Teddy Bear Heart Box, 28.8 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


