Is Elmer Chocolate Milk & Dark Chocolates in Teddy Bear Heart Box, 28.8 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • dark sweet chocolate
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, An Emulsifier, Salt, Artificial Flavor), Dark Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin, An Emulsifier), Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Milk, Skim Milk, Whey, Cocoa, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Food Starch-modified, Invertase, Citric Acid, Salt, Egg Whites, Gelatin, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel & Cottonseed Oils, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Red 40, Yellow 6, Potassium Sorbate (A ), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sodium Hexametaphosphate

Check Elmer Chocolate Milk & Dark Chocolates in Teddy Bear Heart Box, 28.8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Elmer Chocolate Milk & Dark Chocolates in Teddy Bear Heart Box, 28.8 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go