Is Elmer's Chocolate Happy Valentine's Day Assorted Chocolates 2oz 5 Pieces Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sweet whey
  • milk
  • 2% of nonfat milk
  • milk chocolate
  • natural flavor

sweet whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Milk, Vanilla Extract), Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Nonfat Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sweet Whey, Milk, Egg Whites, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Citric Acid, Vegetable Juice Color, Pgpr, Paprika Extract. Contains Egg, Milk, Soy. May contain Almond, Pecan, Peanut.

Check Elmer's Chocolate Happy Valentine's Day Assorted Chocolates 2oz 5 Pieces against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Elmer's Chocolate Happy Valentine's Day Assorted Chocolates 2oz 5 Pieces | Spoonful