Is Elmer's Chocolate Happy Valentine's Day Assorted Chocolates 2oz 5 Pieces Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sweet whey
  • milk
  • 2% of nonfat milk
  • milk chocolate

sweet whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Milk, Vanilla Extract), Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Nonfat Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sweet Whey, Milk, Egg Whites, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Citric Acid, Vegetable Juice Color, Pgpr, Paprika Extract. Contains Egg, Milk, Soy. May contain Almond, Pecan, Peanut.

Check Elmer's Chocolate Happy Valentine's Day Assorted Chocolates 2oz 5 Pieces against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go