Is Elmer's Chocolate Happy Valentine's Day Assorted Chocolates 2oz 5 Pieces Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • 2% of nonfat milk
  • sweet whey
  • egg
  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • semisweet chocolate
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Milk, Vanilla Extract), Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Nonfat Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sweet Whey, Milk, Egg Whites, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Citric Acid, Vegetable Juice Color, Pgpr, Paprika Extract. Contains Egg, Milk, Soy. May contain Almond, Pecan, Peanut.

Check Elmer's Chocolate Happy Valentine's Day Assorted Chocolates 2oz 5 Pieces against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Elmer's Chocolate Happy Valentine's Day Assorted Chocolates 2oz 5 Pieces | Spoonful