Is Elmhurst Milked Oats Barista Edition, 32 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • whole grain oats

whole grain oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This beverage delivers a mild, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that steams and froths consistently. Consumers commonly use it for lattes, cappuccinos, coffee drinks, smoothies, and baking. Reviews often mention reliable froth, consistent pourability, subtle grain undertones, and ease of use in hot and cold preparations regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Whole Grain Oats, Contains 2% Of Less Of: Cane Sugar, Dipotassium Phosphate, Salt

Check Elmhurst Milked Oats Barista Edition, 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Elmhurst Milked Oats Barista Edition, 32 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketSpud Ca

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeCookingMeal Prep