Is Elmhurst Unsweetened Milked Oats Beverage Gluten Free?

Description
This beverage offers a mild, neutral flavor with subtle cereal notes and a lightly sweet finish. Its texture is smooth and moderately creamy with a thin, pourable consistency and occasional slight grittiness noted by some reviewers. Common uses include coffee, cereal, smoothies and baking; reviewers cite clean taste and versatility.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain oats
whole grain oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This beverage offers a mild, neutral flavor with subtle cereal notes and a lightly sweet finish. Its texture is smooth and moderately creamy with a thin, pourable consistency and occasional slight grittiness noted by some reviewers. Common uses include coffee, cereal, smoothies and baking; reviewers cite clean taste and versatility.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Whole Grain Oats, Salt
Check Elmhurst Unsweetened Milked Oats Beverage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Elmhurst Unsweetened Milked Oats Beverage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Reviews
Excellent In Coffee!
Elmhurst Milked Oats is excellent in coffee! Thank you!

Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Where to buy
Elmhurst Unsweetened Milked Oats Beverage is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


