Is Elmlea Double Alternative to Dairy Cream 250ml Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly sweet and neutral-flavored alternative cream with a velvety, pourable texture that blends into hot or cold drinks, sauces, soups and desserts. Reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess, easy pouring and good performance in coffee and cooking, while a minority report occasional separation when heated, and occasional minor texture changes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lentil Protein Preparation (Water, 1.1% Lentil Protein), 31% Vegetable Oils (Coconut, Rapeseed), Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Emulsifiers (Sunflower Lecithin, Sugar Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilizers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Natural Flavours, Salt, Colourant (Beta-Carotene)

Check Elmlea Double Alternative to Dairy Cream 250ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Elmlea Double Alternative to Dairy Cream 250ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CoffeeCookingToppingMeal Prep