Is ELOTE Street Corn Dip Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cultured dextrose

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Roasted corn, Sour cream (milk ingredients, bacterial culture, microbial enzymes), Mayonnaise (vegetable oil, liquid egg yolk, white vinegar, water, salt, sugar, spices, jalapeño peppers, lime juice, cilantro, sea salt, garlic powder, smoked paprika powder, cultured dextrose (white vinegar, cultured dextrose), citric acid, onion powder.

Check ELOTE Street Corn Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Container, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyCreamy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSalad ToppingSandwich Filling