Is Elpozo Spicy Chorizo Ring Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- of milk
- natural pork casing
- lactose
- 145g of pork meat per 100g of finished product
- pork belly
- pork meat
- com dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Meat, Pork Belly (145g Of Pork Meat Per 100g Of Finished Product), Salt, Hot Os Paprika, (may Contain Nitrate Traces), Lactose (of Milk), Corn Glucose Syrup, Com Dextrose, Spices. Surface Treatment: Preservatives: (e-202, E-235), Natural Pork Casing. Contains: Milk And Derivates. May Contain Soy Traces.
Check Elpozo Spicy Chorizo Ring against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Elpozo Spicy Chorizo Ring in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GULDENS Spicy Brown Mustard Squeeze Bottle 12 oz.
Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored
Vlasic: Bread & Butter Chips Mildly Sweet & Spicy Pickles, 24 Fl oz
PopCorners® Gluten Free Spicy Queso Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, SWEET & SPICY, SWEET & SPICY
About this product
Meat · Piece


